Details

SpeciesHuman
Species subgroup
Subgroup typenone
Sequence NameIGHV4-30-4*i02
IUIS Name
Alternative names
Affirmation Level1
Full Sequence
Coding Sequence
FunctionalityORF
Inference TypeGenomic and rearranged
MappedFalse
Paralogs
Paralog RepFalse

Observations in VDJbase

Inferred sequences in VDJbase that match this sequence:

VDJbase Allele NameSubjectsSequence Match
IGHV4-30-4*01_a70g_a107g 2

Un-rearranged Observations

Un-rearranged sequence observations that support this sequence:

AccessionTypeRepositoryStartEnd
OW151139InferredGenBank1297

Non-Core Regions

UTR 5' Start
UTR 5' End
L-PART1 Start
L-PART1 End
L_PART1
L-PART2 Start
L-PART2 End
L_PART2
v_rs_start
v_rs_end
V_HEPTAMER
V_NONAMER

Extension

3' ExtensionA
3' start320
3' end320
5' start
5' end

Additional Information

Sequence IDA02562
CuratorWilliam Lees
Curator addressBirkbeck College, University of London, Malet Street, London
Version4
Release Date2023-08-16
Release Notes

Further D sequences added with the support of Rodriguez et al. ‘Likely’ extensions added to three IGHV alleles. See Notes for details.

LocusIGH
Sequence TypeV
Gene Subgroup4-30
Gene Designation4
Allele Designationi02

Acknowledgements

Individuals acknowledged as contributing to this sequence:

No Items

Notes

Notes are added by IARC reviewers.

This inferred allele was assessed at IARC meeting 100 on June 8th, 2022. IGHV4-30-4*01_A70G_A107G was inferred in subject S38 (VDJ-base: P1_I41_S1). The genotype carried no other allele of IGHV4-30-4. The inference was supported by a relative large number of sequences (388) and unmutated sequences (337), a high overall frequency in the unmutated population (0.95%) and a large and diverse set of unique CDR3s (324) in the unmutated sequence set. Its allelic ratio was 100%. Haplotyping based on allelic diversity in IGHJ6 was possible. All reads were associated to one haplotype, a haplotype that also carried IGHV4-30-2, IGHV3-30-3, and IGHV4-31. IARC affirms the sequence at level 1 up to and including base 319 in agreement with past practice. It is acknowledged that the allele most likely carries one additional base, typically A at base position 320. A trailing “.” indicates IARC’s opinion that the sequence is likely to contain one additional 3’-nucleotides for which there is insufficient evidence to make an affirmation. The allele is given the name IGHV4-30-4*i02.

Additional information for this sequence was imported into OGRDB via bulk update with the following notes:
Sequence annotation is based on Genbank sample OW151139
VDJbase example haplotype: P1_I41
One nucleotide truncation at 3’ end

Attachments

No Items

History

History logs the times and reasons for the publication of each version of this sequence.

Mats Ohlin
2022-07-25 10:53:54
Version 1 published

The allele was published by IARC on July 25th, 2022.

William Lees
2023-07-10 11:24:40
Version 2 published

Bulk upload of sequences for the AIRR-C Human IG germline sets

William Lees
2023-07-24 14:15:26
Version 3 published

Remove unsupported extension

William Lees
2023-08-16 13:47:31
Version 4 published

Further D sequences added with the support of Rodriguez et al. ‘Likely’ extensions added to three IGHV alleles. See Notes for details.

Changes from previous version

v3v4
Inference TypeUnrearranged and RearrangedGenomic and rearranged
Extension?FalseTrue
3' ExtensionA
3' start320
3' end320
5' Extension

Versions

All published versions of this sequence.

Sequence NameIMGT NameAlternative namesInference TypeAffirmation LevelSpecies subgroupSubgroup typeVersionDate
IGHV4-30-4*i02IGHV4-30-4*01 A70G A107GRearranged1none12022-07-25
IGHV4-30-4*i02Unrearranged and Rearranged1none32023-07-24
IGHV4-30-4*i02Genomic and rearranged1none42023-08-16