Details

SpeciesHuman
Species subgroup
Subgroup type
Sequence NameIGHV3-43D*i02
IUIS Name
Alternative names
Affirmation Level1
Full Sequence
Coding Sequence
FunctionalityORF
Inference TypeRearranged Only
MappedTrue
Paralogs
Paralog RepFalse

Observations in VDJbase

Inferred sequences in VDJbase that match this sequence:

VDJbase Allele NameSubjectsSequence Match
IGHV3-43D*04_g4a 1

Un-rearranged Observations

Un-rearranged sequence observations that support this sequence:

No Items

Extension

3' ExtensionA
3' start
3' end

Additional Information

Sequence IDA02558
CuratorWilliam Lees
Curator addressBirkbeck College, University of London, Malet Street, London
Version2
Release Date2023-07-10
Release Notes

Bulk upload of sequences for the AIRR-C Human IG germline sets

LocusIGH
Sequence TypeV
Gene Subgroup3
Gene Designation43D
Allele Designationi02

Acknowledgements

Individuals acknowledged as contributing to this sequence:

No Items

Notes

Notes are added by IARC reviewers.

This inferred allele was assessed at IARC meeting 100 on June 8th, 2022. IGHV3-43D*04_G4A was inferred in subject S10 (VDJ-base: P1_I10_S1). The genotype also carried IGHV3-43*01 but no other allele of IGHV3-43D. The inference was supported by a relatively small number of sequences (104) and unmutated sequences (93), a low overall frequency in the unmutated population (0.3%) and a small but diverse set of unique CDR3s (89) in the unmutated sequence set. Its allelic ratio was 100%. Haplotyping based on allelic diversity in IGHJ6 was possible and the alleles distributed to one haplotype, a haplotype different from that associated with the allele IGHV3-43 (IGHV3-43D*04_G4A: 100:0; IGHV3-43*01: 0:100). Reads of IGHV3-43D*04_G4A were associated to the same haplotype as those of IGHV4-38-2, a common duplication combination. Reads of IGHV3-43D*04_G4A were associated to an upstream region similar to that of other alleles of IGHV3-43D (but not similar to alleles of IGHV3-43) (doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2021.730105). Altogether, the association of this allele to IGHV3-43D is reasonable. IARC affirms the sequence at level 1 up to and including base 321 in agreement with past practice. It is acknowledged that the allele most likely carries one additional base, typically A at base position 322. A trailing “.” indicates IARC’s opinion that the sequence is likely to contain one additional 3’-nucleotides for which there is insufficient evidence to make an affirmation. The allele is given the name IGHV3-43D*i02.

Additional information for this sequence was imported into OGRDB via bulk update with the following notes:
Sequence annotation is based on Genbank sample OW151136
VDJbase example haplotype: Y
Mapped by IARC haplotype

Attachments

No Items

History

History logs the times and reasons for the publication of each version of this sequence.

Mats Ohlin
2022-07-25 10:53:31
Version 1 published

The allele was published by IARC on July 25th, 2022.

William Lees
2023-07-10 11:24:39
Version 2 published

Bulk upload of sequences for the AIRR-C Human IG germline sets

Changes from previous version

v1v2
CuratorMats OhlinWilliam Lees
Curator addressDept. of Immunotechnology, Lund University, Medicon Village building 406, S-22381 Lund, SwedenBirkbeck College, University of London, Malet Street, London
Alternative namesIGHV3-43D*04 G4A
Chromosome14
MappedTrue
FunctionalityFORF
Inference TypeRearrangedRearranged Only
Subgroup typenone
Gene Designation3-43D43D
Full Sequence
Gene start1
Gene end297
Codon Frame1
Paralog RepFalse
Extension?FalseTrue
3' ExtensionA
5' Extension
curational_tagslikely_truncatedlikely_full-length
Noteschanged

Versions

All published versions of this sequence.

Sequence NameIMGT NameAlternative namesInference TypeAffirmation LevelSpecies subgroupSubgroup typeVersionDate
IGHV3-43D*i02IGHV3-43D*04 G4ARearranged1none12022-07-25
IGHV3-43D*i02Rearranged Only122023-07-10
IGHV3-43D*05IGHV3-43D*05IGHV3-43D*i02Rearranged Only1none32024-01-11